Privacy policy


Facts: What does RBC Capital Markets, LLC do with your personal information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and income
  • Assets and investment experience
  • Account balance and transaction history

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons RBC Capital Markets, LLC chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal informationDoes RBC Capital Markets, LLC share?Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes —
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes —
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your transactions and experiences
Yes No
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your creditworthiness
No We don’t share
For our nonaffiliates to market to you No We don’t share

To limit our sharing

  • Call 1-844-937-2296 (toll-free).
  • Visit us online: https://secure.rbcwm-usa.com/optout.
  • Your choice to limit marketing offers from our affiliates will apply until you tell us to change your choice. You do not need to act again if you have already made a choice to limit marketing offers from our affiliates and have not told us to change your choice.

Please note:

If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share information about you as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Questions?

Call 1-844-937-2296 (toll-free) or go to www.rbc.com/privacy/us/index.html.

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

RBC Capital Markets, LLC, which includes the divisions of RBC Wealth Management, RBC Correspondent Services and RBC Advisor Services.

What we do

How does RBC Capital Markets, LLC protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does RBC Capital Markets, LLC collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • open an account or seek advice about your investments
  • buy or sell securities or make deposits/or withdrawals
  • enter into an investment advisory contract
Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?

We limit sharing by individuals, not accounts. Your choices will apply to you individually and to everyone with whom you hold an account jointly at the time you make your choices. You must tell us at or after the time you open or hold an account jointly with someone else if you wish to apply your choices to them.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. Our affiliates include:

  • Companies with an RBC name, such as Royal Bank of Canada; RBC Wealth Management; RBC Capital Markets, LLC; and RBC Bank (Georgia), N.A.
  • Companies with a City National name, such as City National Bank; City National Securities, Inc; and City National Rochdale, LLC.
  • Symphonic Financial Advisors, LLC; RIM Securities, LLC; Symphonic Securities, LLC; Datafaction, Inc.; Symphonic Insurance, LLC; LMCG Investments, LLC; Convergent Wealth Advisors, LLC; and Mid-Continent Capital, LLC.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • RBC Capital Markets, LLC does not share with nonaffiliates to market to you.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • RBC Capital Markets, LLC does not jointly market.

Other important information

RBC Capital Markets, LLC has entered into a Protocol for Broker Recruiting with certain other brokerage firms under which your RBC Capital Markets, LLC financial advisor may take your personal information—specifically, your name, address, telephone number, email address, and account title—in the event your financial advisor leaves RBC Capital Markets, LLC and joins one of the other member brokerage firms. If you are an RBC Wealth Management client and choose to limit this sharing, RBC Capital Markets, LLC will notify your financial advisor of your decision to keep your personal information confidential and that you do not want your personal information shared by your financial advisor with his/her new firm. To limit this sharing, call 1-844-937-2296 (toll-free) Monday – Friday, 8:00am – 4:30pm CT.

While this privacy notice also describes the privacy practices of RBC Correspondent Services and RBC Advisor Services, RBC Capital Markets, LLC does not share information regarding accounts carried by those firms to affiliates for their marketing purposes; therefore, holders of those accounts do not need to opt out.

For Vermont Members/Customers: We will not disclose information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates and will not disclose your personal information, financial information, credit report, or health information to nonaffiliated third parties to market to you, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures.

Additional information concerning our privacy policies can be found at www.rbc.com/privacysecurity/ca/index.html or call 1-844-937-2296 (toll free).

For California Residents: We will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by California law, such as to process your transactions or to maintain your account.

California Privacy Notice

This CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of RBC Capital Markets, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our”) and applies solely to the rights of California residents with respect to “Personal Information” as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Any capitalized terms used in this policy have the same meaning as in the CCPA unless otherwise defined.

Personal Information We Collect

As used in this California Privacy Notice, “personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include: (i) publicly available information from government records; (ii) de-identified or aggregated consumer information; or (iii) personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA).

We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the preceding twelve (12) months:

A. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) such as name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law such as age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

D. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

E. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

F. Geolocation data.

G. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

H. Professional or employment-related information.

I. Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

J. Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Personal Information We Sell

We do not sell personal information and have not sold consumer’s personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

Consumer Rights under CCPA

The CCPA provides Consumers with certain rights regarding their Personal Information. If you are a Consumer (hereafter “you” or “your” refers to a Consumer), this notice describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise your rights.

Right to Access

You have the right to request, up to 2 times every 12 months, that we disclose to you the following:

You have the right to request a portable copy of your Personal Information.

We will disclose the applicable information specified above to you upon receipt of your verifiable consumer request. See “Submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request” section below.

Right to deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you which we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions allowed under applicable law.

Submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request—How to Exercise Rights of Disclosure or Deletion

We are required to provide the information specified above to you, or delete information in response to your request, only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. Your request must provide information to us that enables us to verify your identity (and, as applicable, of your authorized representative) in order for us to respond to your request. Upon receiving a request pursuant to this Policy, we will confirm receipt within 10 days and provide you with information about how we will verify and process the request. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity (or the identity and authority of your authorized representative) prior to responding to your requests under CCPA. You agree to respond to reasonable requests by us for additional information to enable us to verify your identity in connection with your requests for information or deletion of information under the CCPA.

You may submit a verifiable consumer request after January 1, 2020 by

Once your request is verified, we will promptly take steps to disclose and deliver, free of charge to you, the personal information required by the CCPA. We will deliver the information to you by mail or electronically within 45 days of receipt of your request, or such additional time as may be permitted under the CCPA.

Right to Nondiscrimination

We will not discriminate against you because you elect to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA including, but not limited to:

None of the foregoing, however, prohibits us from charging you a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your data.

Security of Personal Information

We seek to protect Personal Information by implementing and maintaining reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural security measures and safeguards designed to protect Personal Information within our organization. We provide employee training in the proper handling of Personal Information.

Updates

This California Privacy Notice was last updated on November 15, 2019. We may modify this California Privacy Notice at any time. For questions concerning our privacy policies and practices, you may contact us by telephone at 1-844-937-2296 (toll free) between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Central Time.